Housing

District of Columbia vs Georgia: Owner Costs to Income

Owner costs to income ratio is not available for comparison.

District of Columbia flag
District of Columbia
DC · South
-
Median selected monthly owner costs as a percentage of household income (ACS 2023).
Georgia flag
Georgia
GA · South
16.7%
Median selected monthly owner costs as a percentage of household income (ACS 2023).

Related context

Ownership Cost Burden

Lenders typically flag anything above 28% as stretched — here's how ownership stacks up against income.

MetricDistrict of ColumbiaGeorgia
Owner Costs w/ Mortgage $1,909/mo
Owner Costs w/o Mortgage $575/mo
Median Household Income $71,355 Median Home Value $277,000 Property Tax Rate 0.77%
Georgia
16.7%

People also ask

District of Columbia vs Georgia Owner Costs to Income — common questions

QWhat is Georgia's owner costs to income?

Georgia's owner costs to income is 16.7%.

More comparisons: District of Columbia vs Georgia

Grouped tabs keep the deep-dive links tighter and easier to scan.

Full comparison

Data source and freshness

Data period
ACS 2023 estimates
Dataset reviewed
July 23, 2026
Method note
State values or ratios calculated from ACS fields.